Chattanooga-Hamilton County Regional Planning Commission

Chattanooga-Hamilton County Regional Planning Commission meets the second Monday of each month on the 4th floor of the Hamilton County Courthouse at 625 Georgia Avenue in Room 402 at 1:00 p.m. The purpose of the meetings is to approve or deny subdivision plats, review applications for rezoning, right-of-way abandonments and certain types of special permits, and allow the opportunity for public input. For more information call (423) 643-5902.

Please fill out the online form to submit written comments to the Chattanooga-Hamilton County Regional Planning Commission regarding support or opposition to an application.

CHCRPA Annual Meeting Listing 2024 - 2025

Planning Commission Agenda Items

Maps and listings are for convenience and general reference only. Please contact our office for more specific information and the latest updates.

CURRENT MAP: July 2024
TitleCategoryAddressDescriptionLink
July 2024 - Agenda & Zoning List

July Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

July Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

JULY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2024-0106
R-1
R-5 Chris Evans 6664 Sandswitch Rd City 3
County 3

Application

APPROVE

2024-0107 M-1 R-T/Z Barry Payne Development, LLC c/o Barry Payne 7518 Standifer Gap Rd City 4
County 8

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0108 R-1 R-T/Z March Adams & Associates Attn: Joseph Parks 7437 Shallowford Rd City 4
County 8

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0109 A-1 & R-2 R-1 B. C. Acquisitions, LLC c/o Bill McCoy 3406 Ooltewah Ringgold Rd City 0
County 7

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0110 Residential PUD BC Acquisitions, LLC c/o Billy McCoy 3406 Ooltewah Ringgold Rd City 0
County 7

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0111 A-1 & R-2 R-1 BC Acquisitions, LLC c/o Billy McCoy 2277 Ooltewah Ringgold Rd City 0
County 7

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0112 Residential PUD BC Acquisitions, LLC c/o Billy McCoy 2277 Ooltewah Ringgold Rd City 0
County 7

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0113 M-1 UGC R. Joseph Wise 1916 Central Ave City 8
County 11

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0114 A-1 R-3 Charles L. Adamson (PlenumWorks LLC) 8455 Old Cleveland Pike City 0
County 10

Application

DENY APPLICANT REQUEST & APPROVE OTHER

2024-0115 R-1 R-T/Z R. Joseph Wise 1014 Englewood Ave City 2
County 6

Application

DENY

2024-0116 R-1 R-T/Z Stone Creek Consulting, LLC (c/o Allen Jones) 7512 & 7516 Pinewood Dr City 4
County 7

Application

MR 2024-0117 Sewer Easement Abandonment ASA Engineering & Consulting, Inc. Rachel Tranel 1200 blk of Grove St City 7
County 4

Application

APPROVE

2024-0118 R-2 UGC with conditions Stone Creek Consulting, LLC (c/o Allen Jones) 2400 Chamberlain Ave City 9
County 4

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0119
R-1
UGC Benjamin Peterson 1502 E 12th St City 8
County 4

Application

DENY

2024-0120 M-1 R-1 LFG Homes, LLC 1547 Mercer St & an unaddressed property in the 1500 blk of Mercer St City 2
County 6

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0121 Residential PUD LFG Homes, LLC 1547 Mercer St & an Unaddressed property in the 1500 blk of Mercer St City 2
County 6

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0122 R-1 C-2 Campbell Lewis – Scenic City Development R-1 Part of two unaddressed properties in the 700 blk of Valley Bridge Road City 1
County 2

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0123 Lift Condition Pratt and Associates, LLC Attn: Ian Blackmore Properties in the 1500 thru 1700 blocks of Whispering Winds Ln, & 9776, 9780, 9784, 9788, 9792. 9796, 9800, 9804, 9808 & 9812 E Brainerd Rd City 0
County 7

Application

APPROVE

2024-0124 PUD AMENDMENT: Villages at Oakbrook PUD Pratt and Associates, LLC Properties in the 1500 thru 1700 blocks of Whispering Winds Ln, & 9776, 9780, 9784, 9788, 9792. 9796, 9800, 9804, 9808 & 9812 E Brainerd Rd City 0
County 7

Application

APPROVE

2024-0125 R-4 & R-1 UGC Erin Westner 2099 E Main Street (part) City 8
County 4

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

MR 2024-0126 Other: Easement or other similar right Riverton, LLC c/o Dane Bradshaw 1210 Mercer St City 2
County 6

Application

APPROVE

2024-0127 Amend Condition BNTR SFROWNER LLC (c/o Travis Allen) 1700 – 1900 blks of Henegar Circle City 4
County 8

Application

APPROVAL OF AMENDING CONDITIONS

MR 2024-0128 Street Closure/
Abandonment
BNTR SFROWNER LLC (c/o Travis Allen) Block ranges of closure: W Side ROW 1700 blk Joiner Rd City 4
County 8

Application

APPROVE

MR 2024-0129 R-1 R-4 Ziegler GP (c/o Kevin C. Boehm) 1700 – 1900 blk
Henegar Circle
City 4
County 8

Application

APPROVE

OLD BUSINESS
2024-0069 R-1 R-3 TowerCo on behalf of Verizon Wireless 5755 Cassandra Smith Rd City 3
County 3

Application

DENY APPLICANT REQUEST & APPROVE OTHER

2024-0086 U-IX-4 D-CX-8 & D-CX-20 Lee Helena 600 W Main St & 1601 Reggie White Blvd City 7
County 11

Application

DENY APPLICANT REQUEST & APPROVE OTHER

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

DRAFT Chattanooga Zoning Ordinance Chapter 38 City Code
Draft with changes through 06/27/2024

Resolution

A Resolution to Adopt Chattanooga City Code, Part II, Chapter 38, Zoning Ordinance

Resolution

A Resolution to Adopt Chattanooga City Code, Part II, Chapter 38, Zoning Ordinance Requires Certain Building Materials to be Restricted in the Construction of Buildings (Notification Per Tenn. Code Ann.§ 68-120-101(B)(7)(A )(IV))

Resolution

 

 

TXT AUDIO
July 2024 - Subdivisions List

JULY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2024-0052 239 Preliminary Plat Wellington 114 019 & 114 019.02

7839 McDade Road

City 0
County 10

DENY

HCSD-24-3 0 Variance Georgetown Villas 123 066.03, 123 068, 123 068.01 & 123 069

9012, 9016 & 0 Raydoe Road

City 0
County 10
HCSD-24-4 114 Preliminary Georgetown Villas

123 066.03, 123 068, 123 068.01 & 123 069

9012, 9016 & 0 Raydoe Road

City 0
County 10

APPROVE

HCSD-24-5 82 FINAL Watercolour Phase 2 104 087.01 & 104 087.03

8300 Block Lake Scene Court

City 0
County 10

APPROVE

HCSD-24-6 36 FINAL SWEETBRIAR PHASE 2 122 048.01

6424 Snow Hill Road

City 0
County 10

APPROVE

HCSD-24-8 45 FINAL SERENITY COVE 049 093 & 049 094

11400 Block Armstrong Road

City 0
County 10

APPROVE

HCSD-24-9 349 Preliminary BILL JONES WEST 173 042 & 173 042.01

3120 Bill Jones Road

City 0
County 7

APPROVE

HCSD-24-10 41 Preliminary PRAIRIE PASS PHASE 7 PRAIRIE PASS PHASE 7

10802 E Brainerd Road

City 0
County 12

APPROVE

SDP-24-23 41 FINAL STANDIFER GAP TOWNHOMES 139P A 001 & 002

6860 Standifer Gap Road

City 6
County 5

APPROVE

SDP-24-24 87 Preliminary STONEWALL FARMS VILLAGES PHASE 2 092 060 & 092 062

7023 Hixson Pike

City 3
County 3

APPROVE

SDP-24-25 27 Preliminary O’GRADY DRIVE PHASE 1 144C D 001

811 O’Grady Drive

City 1
County 11

APPROVE

SDP-24-26 1 Preliminary & Final HICKORY VALLEY TOWNHOMES 148D D 022

2225 Hickory Valley Road

City 6
County 5

APPROVE

SDP-24-27 7 Preliminary & Final DAMASCUS 159A D 010.01

1811 Terri Lynn Drive

City 4
County 7

APPROVE

MAP: June 2024
TitleCategoryAddressDescriptionLink
June 2024 - Agenda & Zoning List

June Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

June Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

June 10, 2024 PC Presentation

JUNE – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
MR 2024-0080  DECLARE SURPLUS City of Chattanooga/ REAL PROPERTY 4327 AND 4333 OAKLAND AVE & 511 W 45TH ST County 11,
City 7

Application

APPROVE

2024-0081 M-2 M-1 DARRELL JONES 2525 Igou Ferry Rd (part) County 1

Application

DENY

2024-0082 Special Permit Lee Helena 1322 Stuart St County 4,
City 8

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0083 A-1 R-1 Tidewater Properties, LLC (Jay W. Bell) 9310 Smith Cemetery Circle County 1

Application

APPROVE

2024-0084 PUD Amendment Tidewater Properties, LLC (Jay W. Bell) 9310 Smith Cemetery Circle County 1

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0085 A-1 O-1 Myrtle Gail Ward-Holden 520 Roberts Mill Rd County 2

Application

DENY

2024-0086 U-IX-4 D-CX-8 and D-CX-20 Lee Helena 600 W Main St and 1601 Reggie White Blvd City

Application

DENY APPLICANT REQUEST & APPROVE OTHER

2024-0087 A-1 C-3 Gear Co Productions, Inc. 5308 Hunter Rd County 9

Application

DENY

2024-0088 R-1 C-2 with conditions Stone Creek Consulting LLC (c/o Allen Jones) Unaddressed property 4100 blk 12th Ave County 11,
City 7

Application

DENY

MR 2024-0089 Street Closure/ Abandonment Michael R & Sue Van Pelt Block ranges of closure: Unopened 1000 blk Mackey Ave County 7,
City 4

Application

DENY

2024-0090 R-T/Z C-2 Collier Construction 8812 Brainerd Rd (part) County 7

Application

APPROVE

2024-0091 Lift Conditions Ben Van Gaasbeek 6684 E Brainerd Rd County 8,
City 6

Application

DENY APPLICANT REQUEST & APPROVE OTHER

2024-0092 R-2A & A-1 C-2 Cody Etling 7218 Hixson Pike (part) County 3

Application

DENY

2024-0094 Lift Conditions Hixson Apartments, LLC. (c/o John Sergeant Wise III) 5431 Hixson Pike County 3,
City 3

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0095 R-2 R-3 with conditions Hixson Apartments, LLC. (c/o John Sergeant Wise III) 5126, 5132, 5138, 5144, 5150, 5157 Strickland Circle County 3,
City 3

Application

APPROVE

MR 2024-0096 Street Closure/ Abandonment Hixson Apartments, LLC. (c/o John Sergeant Wise III) Block ranges of closure: 5100 blk Strickland Ave County 3,
City 3

Application

APPROVE

2024-0097 R-1 R-T/Z Stone Creek Consulting LLC (c/o Allen Jones) 2602, 2604, 2668, 2682 Dodds Ave County 11,
City 9

Application

APPROVE

2024-0098 U-RM-3 U-CX-4 420 E 16th LLC. 420 & 422 E 16th St County 11,
City 7

Application

DENY

MR 2024-0099 Street Closure /Abandonment 420 E 16th LLC. N & S ROW 400 blk E 16th St County 11,
City 7

Application

APPROVE

2024-0100 R-3 UGC with Conditions Stone Creek Consulting LLC (c/o Allen Jones) 2700, 2704, 2706 Long St County 11,
City 7

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0101 Residential PUD Chattanooga Engineering Group 7900, 7912 Hixson Springs Rd and 1563 Roberts Mill Rd County 2

Application

DEFER 30 DAYS

2024-0102 R-2 C-2 Scenic City Development (Campbell Lewis) 5848 Hwy 153 (part) and 6109 Wilder Rd County 3,
City 1

Application

DENY APPLICANT REQUEST & APPROVE OTHER

2024-0103 R-1 UGC Maple Leaf Holdings, LLC. 905 Glenwood Dr and an unaddressed property In the 900 blk of Glenwood Dr County 4,
City 9

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

2024-0104 Residential PUD Legacy South, LLC. 1277, 1283, 1291 N. Moore Rd County 5,
City 5

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

PC MINUTES

AUDIO

June 2024 - Subdivisions List

JUNE – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # PLAT TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2024-0049

Plat

Variance 3 1204 Gabby Trail 082D C 044 (1204 Gabby Trail) County 3

DENY

SD2024-0050

Plat

Final 155 Firetower Lots 1-155 104 086, 104 086.01 & 104 088  (572 & 598 Firetower Rd & 8234 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd) County 10

APPROVE

SD2024-0051

Plat

Final 39 Prairie Pass Phase V Lots 1-39 161 114.05  (3601 Bill Jones Rd) County 7

APPROVE

SD2024-0052

Plat

Preliminary 239 Wellington Lots 1-239 114 019 & 114 019.02 (7239 McDade Rd & 7413 Ooltewah Georgetown Rd) County 10

DENY

SD2024-0053

Plat

Preliminary 6 Lucey Quarters Lots 1-6 146J D 001, 146O A 009, 146J D 012 & 146O A 010 (901 Holtzclaw Ave, 1305 & 1310 Anderson Ave and 1001 S Greenwood Ave) County 4,
City 9

APPROVE

MAP: May 2024
TitleCategoryAddressDescriptionLink
May 2024 - Agenda & Zoning List

May Planning Commission Presentation

May Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

May Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

MAY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2024-0055 Residential PUD Ziegler GP 7529 & 7611 Ziegler Rd City 4
County 7

Application

Defer 30 days

Approve/WC

2024-0061 SPECIAL PERMIT: SINGLE WIDE MANUFACTURED HOME TRACY SULLIVAN 15204 SLABTOWN RD City 0
County 1

Application

APPROVE

Approve

MR 2024-0062 ACQUISITION City of Chattanooga REAL PROPERTY OFFICE C/O ERIKA ROBINSON 4343 Shallowford Rd City 5
County 5

Application

APPROVE

Approve

2024-0063 R-2 R-1 GREG A. CLARK /
WENDY LEIGH CLARK
436 BLARNEY LN
City 0
County 3

Application

APPROVE

Approve

2024-0064 R-2 R-1 GREG A. CLARK /
WENDY LEIGH CLARK
436 BLARNEY LN City 0
County 3

Application

APPROVE

Approve

2024-0065 R-2 R-1 Greg A. Clark/
Wendy Leigh Clark
Unaddressed PROPERTY IN THE OF 400 BLK SHANNON DRIVE City 0
County 3

Application

APPROVE

Approve

2024-0066 R-2 R-1 GREG A. CLARK 414 PEYTON DRIVE City 0
County 3

Application

APPROVE

 

Approve

2024-0067 R-2 R-1 GREG A. CLARK UNADDRESSED PROPERTY IN THE OF 400 BLK PEYTON DRIVE City 0
County 3

Application

APPROVE

Approve

2024-0068 M-1 R-1 FRANCISCO DANIEL ZAMORA HERNANDEZ 2708 BLISS AVE City 8
County 4

Application

APPROVE

Approve

2024-0069 R-1 R-3 TOWERCO ON BEHALF OF VERIZON WIRELESS 5755 CASSANDRA SMITH RD City 3
County 3

Application

DENY APPLICANT REQUEST & APPROVE OTHER

Defer 60 days
MR 2024-0070 Street Closure/ Abandonment Chattanooga CHRISTIAN SCHOOL BLOCK RANGES OF CLOSURE:
UNOPENED 3300-3600 BLK COWART ST
City 7
County 11

Application

APPROVE

Approve

MR 2024-0071 DECLARE SURPLUS City of Chattanooga/
REAL PROPERTY /ERIKA ROBINSON
5309 HUNTER RD AND 3 UNADDRESSED PROPERTIES IN THE 8600 BLK OF OOLTEWAH HARRISON RD City 0
County 9

Application

DEFERRED UNTIL JULY 8, 2024 Defer 60 days
MR 2024-0072 SEWER EASEMENT Abandonment HANNAH-CLAIRE BOGGESS, CHAMBLIS, BAHNER & STOPHEL, P.C. BLOCK RANGES OF SEWER EASEMENT: 400 BLK N HOLTZCLAW AVE City 8
County 4

Application

APPROVE

Approve

 2024-0073 AMEND CONDITION CODY WATKINS 10156 EAST BRAINERD RD City 0
County 7

Application

DENY APPLICANT REQUEST & APPROVE OTHER

Approve/WC

2024-0074 R-2 M-3 STONE CREEK CONSULTING, LLC (C/O ALLEN JONES) 1709 N ORCHARD KNOB AVE (PART) City 8
County 4

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

Approve/WC

MR 2024-0075 SEWER EASEMENT Abandonment MARCH ADAMS & ASSOCIATES ATTN:JOSEPH PARKS PE 1900 BLK OF CENTRAL AVE City 7
County 11

Application

APPROVE

Approve

2024-0076 RESIDENTIAL PUD STONE CREEK CONSULTING, LLC (C/O ALLEN JONES) 6467 OOLTEWAH GEORGETOWN RD City 0
County 10

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

Approve/WC

MR 2024-0077 ALLEY Closure/ Abandonment CHAMBLISS, BAHNER AND STOPEL, P.C., ATTN: HANNAH CLAIRE BOGGESS 1800 BLK ALLIN ST; 3300 BLK N HAWTHORNE City 8
County 4

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

Approve/WC

2024-0078 M-1 B-CX-12 with conditions SPORTS CAR GARAGE GROUP, LLC. C/O BARRY PAYNE 900 RIVERFRONT PARKWAY City 7
County 4

Application

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

Approve/WC

 MR 2024-0079 STREET Closure/ Abandonment CAMPBELL LEWIS BLOCK RANGES OF CLOSURE: UNOPENED 300 BLK E MANNING ST City 2
County 6

Application

APPROVE

Approve

PC MINUTES

TEXT

AUDIO

May 2024 - Subdivisions List

MAY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2024-0033 (Re-Hear) Preliminary Lots 1
thru 201, Community Lots 186, 203 thru 211, and Utility Lots 202 and 212
Natures Cove Subdivision 8209 Bell Mill Road City 0
County 9

APPROVE

SD2024-0043 Preliminary 95 Davidson Meadows 170D B 008.20 City 4
County 7

APPROVE

SD2024-0044 Variance
2
Sloan Road 083 157  City 0
County 3

APPROVE

SD2024-0045
Preliminary
13 Scenic Ridges 156O K 021, 021.01, 022, 027 & 028  City 9
County 11

APPROVE

SD2024-0046
Preliminary
34 Pinewood Townhomes 149B B 020, 020.01, 021 & 022  City 4
County 8

APPROVE

SD2024-0047
Preliminary
14 Char-Glan 051 043  City 0
County 9

APPROVE

SD2024-0048
Preliminary
186
Applewood 091 061.01  City 3
County 3

APPROVE

MAP: April 2024
TitleCategoryAddressDescriptionLink
April 2024 - Agenda & Zoning List

April Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

April Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

APRIL – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2024-0048 RZ-1 R-2 Kyle & Danielle Hawley 7712 Standifer Gap Rd and 2 unaddressed properties in the 7700 blk of Standifer Gap Rd City 4
County 8

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2024-0049 Sewer Easement Abandonment Chandla Pesnell 100 block of Willie Way City 1
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

2024-0050 R-1 R-T/Z Edifice Builds LLC Attn: Marylin Jones/May Caldwell 4416 Jersey Pike City 5
County 5

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2024-0051 UGC prior to 2022 Current UGC Zone Stone Creek Consulting, LLC (c/o Allen Jones) 1939 Central Ave City 7
County 11

Application

Approve/WC

Approve

2024-0052 R-1 R-3 with conditions Joseph Parks part of an unaddressed property in the 6100 blk of Vance Rd City 6
County 5

Application

Approve

Approve

2024-0053 R-2 C-2 Dolama 4636 Inc (By Sanjay Patel) 305 Brown’s Ferry Rd City 1
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

2024-0054 E-RM-3 E-CX-3 John Wise/ Wise Properties TN, LLC 724 North Market St & Unaddressed property in the 700 blk Hamilton Ave City 2
County 6

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2024-0055 Residential PUD Ziegler GP 7529 & 7611 Ziegler Rd City 4
County 7

Application

Defer 30 days

Defer 30 days
2024-0056 Special Permit: Assisted Care Facility Thrive Senior Living, LLC (c/o Jeramy Ragsdale) 9101 Amos Rd City 0
County 9

Application

Approve

Approve

2024-0057 R-1 R-T/Z Lance Spencer 1504 Wheeler Ave City 9
County 4

Application

Deny

Withdrawn
2024-0058 R-1 R-T/Z Lance Spencer 2807 Curtis St City 8
County 4

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2024-0059 R-1 R-T/Z Lance Spencer 2906 Curtis St City 8
County 4

Application

Deny

Withdrawn
2024-0060 R-1 R-T/Z Lance Spencer 2709 Roanoke Ave City 8
County 4

Application

Deny

Withdrawn
OLD BUSINESS
AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

s

s
PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

April 2024 - Subdivisions List

APRIL – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2024-0025 Preliminary Plat 50 Stars Hollow Subdivision 3132 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road County 7

APPROVE

SD2024-0026 Variance 18 Eagles Crest Subdivision Unaddressed Sawyer Road (Tax Map 072-071) County 2

APPROVE

SD2024-0027 Preliminary Plat 18 Eagles Crest Subdivision Unaddressed Sawyer Road (Tax Map 072-071) County 2

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

SD2024-0028 Final Plat 52 Cottages at Thrasher Pike 1901 Thrasher Pike (Tax Map 092-081 & 092-092) County 3

APPROVE

SD2024-0029 Preliminary Plat 109 Stillmeade Subdivision 8417 Old Lee Highway & 8248 Hart Lane County 10

APPROVE

SD2024-0030 Preliminary & Final Plat 7 Glenwood Drive Subdivision 912 Glenwood Drive County 10, City 9

APPROVE

SD2024-0031 Final Plat 15 Sawyer Farms Subdivision 6808 Sawyer Road County 2

APPROVE

SD2024-0032 Final Plat 13 Hampton Village 7620 Snow Hill Road County 10

APPROVE

SD2024-0033 Preliminary Plat 213 Natures Cove Subdivision 8209 Bell Mill Road County 9

APPROVE

SD2024-0034 Variance 12 Urban Farms Subdivision 10517 Lee Highway County 10

APPROVE

SD2024-0042 Preliminary Plat 12 Urban Farms Subdivision 10517 Lee Highway County 10

APPROVE WITH CONDITIONS

SD2024-0035 Preliminary Plat 31 Ely Road Subdivision 614 Ely Road County 6, City 2

APPROVE

SD2024-0036 Variance 39 Riverton Farms Subdivision 1100 Lupton Drive County 6, City 2

APPROVE

SD2024-0037 Preliminary Plat 39 Riverton Farms Subdivision 1100 Lupton Drive County 6, City 2

APPROVE

SD2024-0039 Preliminary Plat 138 Willow Creek Subdivision 10400 East Brainerd Road County 7

APPROVE

SD2024-0040 Preliminary Plat 33 West Shepherd Road Subdivision 2155 & 2163 W. Shepherd Road County 5, City 6

APPROVE

SD2024-0041 Preliminary Plat 48 Dallas Crossing Subdivision 8348 Daisy Dallas Road County 3, Lakesite

APPROVE

MAP: March 2024
TitleCategoryAddressDescriptionLink
March 2024 - Agenda & Zoning List

March Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

March Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

MARCH – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2024-0037 R-1 R-3 John Wise/David Fidati /Wise Prtoperties 1155 Dagnan Ln City 1
County 6

Application

Withdrawn Withdrawn
2024-0038 R-2 C-2 Psalm 91 Land LLC 4118 Dodds Ave City 7
County 11

Application

Deny/Approve Part/WC

Approve /WC

2024-0039 R-1 R-T/Z Zach Buecker 313 Tremont St City 2
County 6

Application

Deny

Approve /WC

MR 2024-0040 Street Closure/
Abandonment
Zach Buecker 300 blk of Tucker St City 2
County 6

Application

Deny

Approve

2024-0041 R-1 A-1 Frank A. Collins 3827 Mountain Top Rd City 1
County 11

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2024-0042 Special permit: Tent Only Campground Timothy and Karen Maxwell 4902 Johnson Rd City 0
County 9

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2024-0043 M-3 & R-2 C-2 Stone Creek Consulting LLC. (c/o Allen Jones) 2815 Cummings Hwy (part) City 1
County 11

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2024-0044 U-RD-2 U-RA-3 Maple Leaf Realco 1650 Madison St City 7
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve/WC

2024-0045 M-1 O-1 Chattanooga Christian School Part of 3354 Charger Drive City 7
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2024-0046 Street Closure/
Abandonment
Chattanooga Christian School 3300-3600 blk of Eastern ROW Charger Drive City 7
County 11

Application

Deny

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2024-0030 R-1 R-2 Niles Surveying Co., Inc. 2608 Dodson Ave City 9
County 4

Application

Deny

Deny

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

PC MINUTES
TXT

AUDIO

March 2024 - Subdivisions List

MARCH – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2024-0021 Preliminary Faith View Subdivision 114 062.01 City 0
County 10

Approve

SD2024-0022 Preliminary 51 Three Gorges Farms 048 045.01 City
County

Approve

SD2024-0023 Preliminary 19 Greenwood Road Subdivision 094 203 City
County

Approve

SD2024-0024 Preliminary 15 Frazier Addition No. 2 Amended 135D G 001, 002, 003, 006, 007, 008, 010, 011, 012, 013, 014 & 015 City
County

Deny

MAP: February 2024
TitleCategoryAddressDescriptionLink
February 2024 - Agenda & Zoning List

February Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

February Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

FEBRUARY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2024-0017 M-1 R-T/Z Lee Helena 1921 Central Ave City 7
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

2024-0018 Special Permit: SWMH Jacob Nation 11763 Crestwood Dr City 0
County 9
Withdrawn Withdrawn Withdrawn
2024-0019 A-1 R-1 Bhupendra Patel 5735 Hunter Rd City 0
County 9

Application

Withdrawn Withdrawn
2024-0020 Special Permit: SWMH Kyle McGuire, attorney & Jennifer McGuire 12134 Dolly Pond Rd City 0
County 9

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2024-0021 Acquisition City of Chattanooga/
Real Property/
Gail Hart
4100 square foot part of an unaddressed property in the 100 block of Baker St City 2
County 6
Withdrawn Withdrawn Withdrawn
MR 2024-0022 Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga/
Real Property/
Gail Hart
4100 square foot part of an unaddressed property in the 100 block of Frazier Ave City 2
County 6
Withdrawn Withdrawn Withdrawn
2024-0023 R-1 R-3 w/ Conditions Iron Horse Properties TN, LLC c/o Rostis Timoshchuk 6745 Customer Delight Dr (part of) City 6
County 10

Application

Deny

Approve/WC

MR 2024-0024 Road Closure/ Abandonment RP Central Ave, LLC 2200 blk April St City 8
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

2024-0025 PUD
Abandonment
Rocky Chambers 7712 (part) & 7620 Snow Hill Rd City 0
County 10

Application

Deny

Approve/WC

2024-0026 R-3 C-2 Marathon Realty Corp. Unaddressed property in the 6700 blk of Ballard Drive City 6
County 5

Application

Deny

Approve/WC

2024-0027 R-2A C-2 Bharwani Properties, LLC. Unaddressed property in the 1900 blk of Thrasher Pike (part) City 0
County 3

Application

Approve

Approve/WC

2024-0028 R-5 & A-1 R-1, R-3, & C-5 w/ Conditions Thrive Senior Living, LLC c/o Jeramy Ragsdale 9101 Amos Road City 0
County 9

Application

Deny

Approve/WC

2024-0029 Residential PUD Thrive Senior Living, LLC c/o Jeramy Ragsdale 9101 Amos Road City 0
County 9

Application

Deny

Approve

2024-0030 R-1 R-2 Niles Surveying Co., Inc. 2608 Dodson Ave City 9
County 4

Application

Deny

Defer 30 days
2024-0031 M-1 C-3 w/ Conditions River Street Architecture, LLC. 1620 Riverfront Pkwy City 3
County 2

Application

Deny/Approve other

Approve/WC

2024-0032 PUD Amendment Residential Pratt & Land Development Company, LLC. 6107 Hixson Pike City 3
County 2

Application

Approve

Approve

2024-0033 M-1 R-2 Collier Construction attn.: Stacey Gilbreath 1310 E 36th St City 7
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

2024-0034 M-1 R-3 Collier Construction Two unaddressed properties in the 3600 blk of Alton Park Blvd & the 300 blk W 37th St City 7
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2024-0035 Road Closure/ Abandonment Collier Construction Block range of closure: unopened alley 500 blk W 35th St City 7
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

February 2024 - Subdivisions List

FEBRUARY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2024-0001 Final 32 Sedman Hills Phase 5 066M D 013 City 0
County 1

Approve

SD2024-0055 Variance 2 Hunter Family Trace 140 075 City 0
County 10
Withdrawl
SD2024-010 Preliminary 57 Capstone Estates Lots 1-57 – 10319 London Lane 173-026 City 0
County 7

Approve

SD2024-011 Final 38 Knole Park Subdivision Lots 1-36 & Community Lot 1 & 10 – 4001 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road 150-042 & 042.01 City
County 7

Approve

SD2024-012 Preliminary RS on Igou Gap Road – 7503 Igou Gap Road 159A-B-002 City 4
County 8
Deny
SD2024-013 Variance – Right-of-Way RS on Igou Gap Road – 7503 Igou Gap Road 159A-B-002 City 4
County 8
Deny
SD2024-014 Final 53 Mowbray Pike Subdivision Lots 1-52 & Community Lot 53 046-008 City 0
County 2

Approve

SD2024-0015 Final 16 Council Fire Patel Addition 170M A 007.01 City 4
County 7

Approve

SD2024-0016 Preliminary 34 Whiteoaks of Georgetown 061 015 & 061 015.01 City 0
County 9

Approve

SD2024-0017 Final 7 Paige Meadows 101 084 City 3
County 3

Approve

SD2024-0018 Final 57 Ferrell Ridge 086 003.01 City 0
County 9

Approve

SD2024-0019 Final 81 Reflections Phase II Final 160 007 City 0
County 7

Approve

SD2024-0020 Variance 2 Medina 107I A 012 City 0
County 2

Approve

January 2024 - Agenda & Zoning List

January Planning Commission Agenda (Final)

January Planning Commission Packet (Final)

JANUARY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2024-0001 C-2 R-3 Wahoo Engineering LLC, David Lancaster 9151 Dallas Hollow Rd City 0
County 1

Application

deny/approve other

2024-0002 Special Permit: Permanent Amusement Resort Ricky Nelson 8114 & 8117 Triple J Trail City 0
County 10

Application

Deny

Deny

2024-0003 A-1, R-2A & M-3 w/conds R-T/Z Stellar Location II, LLC Attn: Steve Hunt 7731 Hixson Pike City 0
County 3

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2024-0005 R-3MD C-2 Berry Engineers, LLC (Benjamin Berry) 7100 Hixson Pike City 0
County 3

Application

Deny

Approve

2024-0006 A-1/ R-2A C-2/ M-1 Hamilton County Tennessee 16375 Dayton Pike, Sale Creek, Tn 37373 City 0
County 1

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2024-0007 Special Permit: Bed and Breakfast Lisa Jerrolds 9309 Ooltewah Georgetown Rd (part) City 0
County 10

Application

Approve

Approve

2024-0008 Special Permit: Special Event Venue Lisa Jerrolds 9309 Ooltewah Georgetown Rd (part) City 0
County 10

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2024-0010 R-1 C-2 Stone Creek Consulting LLC (c/o Allen Jones) Unaddressed Property in the 4300 blk 3rd Ave City 5
County 5

Application

Approve/WC

Deny

2024-0011 R-2 R-3 Neuhoff Taylor Architects attn. James Gabbard 6701 & 6730 Indus Way City 6
County 10

Application

Approve

Approve

2024-0013 R-T/Z UGC Brian Lutter 1920 Myrtle Street City 7
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

2024-0014 R-1 R-2 Toby Morgan 3403 Kellys Ferry Road City 1
County 11

Application

Deny

Approve

2024-0015 R-1 R-3 Tess Wentland 1400 N. Chamberlain Avenue (part) City 9
County 5

Application

Deny

Approve

2024-0016 C-2 UGC Tarek Shaer, Vivo Investments LLC 6240 Airpark Drive City 6
County 5

Application

Approve

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2023-0203 R-1 R-T/Z Jarod Dotson 1702 E. 13th Street City

Withdrawn

Withdrawn
AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS
A RESOLUTION TO AMEND CITY CODE, PART II, CHAPTER 38, ZONING ORDINANCE, ARTICLE II. DEFINITIONS, ARTICLE VI. HEIGHT AND AREA REGULATIONS, SECTION 38-504,
PROJECTIONS OVER YARDS, ARTICLE XVII, ACCESSORY DWELLING UNITS AND ARTICLE XVI DOWNTOWN FORM BASED CODE

Approve

Approve

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

January 2024 - Subdivisions List

JANUARY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2024-0001 Final 32 Sedman Hills Phase 5 066M D 013 City 0
County 1

Defer 60 day

Approve

SD2024-0002 Final 51 Cottages at Thrasher Phase 1 092 081 & 092 092 City 0
County 3

Approve

SD2024-0003 Final 41 Paxton Pointe 083 049, 083O F 012 & 083O F 013 City 0
County 3

Approve

SD2024-0004 Preliminary 53 Wind Haven 104 018 City 0
County 10

Approve

SD2024-0005 Preliminary 12 Hampton Village Ph I 104I B 069 & 103 051 City 0
County 10

Approve

SD202-0006 Final 10 Morgan Estates 046 008.02 City 0
County 2

Approve

SD202-0007 Preliminary The Villas at Waterstone Ridge 120J-C-007 City 3
County 9

Approve

SD202-0008 Final St Elmo South 167O-L-010 and 011 City 7
County 11

Approve

SD202-0009 Preliminary Retreats at White Oak Phase 2 114-086.01 City 0
County 10

Approve

December 2023 - Agenda & Zoning List

December Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

December Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

DECEMBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2023-0182 C-5 C-2 Stone Creek Consulting, LLC 5120, 5116, 5134 Hwy 58 and 5 unaddressed properties in the 5100 blk Hwy 58 County 5
City 5

Application

Deny

Deny

2023-0192 C-2 & M-3 UGC Ragan Smith 1600 East 23rd St City 8
County 11

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

MR 2023-0193 ROW
Abandonment
Christopher Lee Unopened 1200 blk Future Rd, 4900 Block of Lake Haven Drive City 3
County 9

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0194 C-2 & R-2 M-3 Stone Creek Consulting LLC (c/o Allen Jones) 4228 & 4230 Benton Dr, 4057 S Access Rd City 5
County 4

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0195 R-1 R-T/Z Stone Creek Consulting LLC (c/o Allen Jones) 2603 Ocoee St City 9
County 4

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0196 A-1 R-1 Stone Creek Consulting LLC (c/o Allen Jones) Unaddressed properties in the 1900 blk of Green Pond Rd & A-1 part of 10600 blk Hixson Pike City 0
County 1

Application

Deny

Approve/WC

2023-0197 R-1 R-3 w/ Conditions Stone Creek Consulting LLC (c/o Allen Jones) 2661 Harrison Pike City
County

Application

Withdrawn Withdrawn
2023-0198 R-4 & R-1 C-2 Stone Creek Consulting, LLC (c/o Allen Jones) 5910 Hwy 153 & Unaddressed property in 6200 blk of Wilder Rd City 1
County 3

Application

Deny/Approve other

Approve/WC

2023-0199 R-2 R-3 Lyons Group Acquisitions, LLC
5126 & 5132 Strickland Circle
City 3
County 3

Application

Defer 30 days

Approve

2023-0200 R-2 R-T/Z Privateer Development LLC, c/o David Boyd 1413 E 17th St City 8
County 11

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0201 A-1 R-1 Campbell Lewis (Lovelady, GP) 1413 Lovelady Lewis Rd City 0
County 1

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0202 PUD
Amendment
Tidewater Properties, LLC (Jay W. Bell) Part of Property at 9120 Lovell Rd City 0
County 1

Application

Deny/Approve other

Approve

2023-0203 R-1 R-T/Z Jarod Dotson 1702 E 13th St County 8
City 4

Application

Approve/WC

Defer 30 days
MR 2023-0204 SURPLUS Chattanooga Real Property 1195 Grove Street City 7
County 4

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0205 SWMH Cheryl Geddie 6298 Banjo Way County 0
City 9

Application

Withdrawn Withdrawn
AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A Resolution to Amend the City of Chattanooga Subdivision Regulations Specifically Article 2 Definitions Short Cul-De-Sac

Approve

PC MINUTES
 

TXT

AUDIO

December 2023 - Subdivisions List

DECEMBER – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2023-0057 Preliminary 40 Faith View 114 062.01 – 7038 Ooltewah Georgetown Rd

Defer 30 days

SD2023-0064 Variance 2 Morning Glory 085.007.47

Approve

SD2023-0065 Variance 2 Lost Lake Circle 069.012.11

Approve

SD2023-0066 Final 21 Dallas Hollow Townhomes 074D A 023

Approve

SD2023-0067 Final 63 Sweet Briar Phase 2 Section A 122.048.01

Approve

SD2023-0068 Preliminary 33 Mill Town 2020 156F-A-003

Approve

SD2023-0069 Preliminary 198 Black Creek Phase 15 165_001

Approve

SD2023-0070 Variance 2 Filyaw 085_007.3

Approve

SD2023-0071 Preliminary/Final 27 Southern Legacy 149G A 001.37, 149G A 001, 149G A 002

Approve

November 2023 - Agenda & Zoning List

November Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

November Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

NOVEMBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2023-0177 A-1 & RT-1 MH-Manufactured Home Park Higgins Construction, LLC 9051 & 9053 Dallas Hollow Rd County 1
City 0

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0178 R 2A R1 Thrasher Pike, LLC and Pat St. Charles Company 1756 Thrasher Pike (part), 7442 & 7456 Paxton Circle County 3
City 0

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0179 R-3 UGC Philip Rossillo 608, 614 & 4 unaddressed properties in the 600 block of Central Avenue County 4
City 8

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0181 Instituional PUD Ragan Smith Associates, Inc. 1115 Morris Ln & 8606 E Brainerd Rd County 7
City 4

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0182 C-5 C-2 Stone Creek Consulting, LLC 5120, 5116, 5134 Hwy 58 and 5 unaddressed properties in the 5100 blk Hwy 58 County 5
City 5

Application

Deny

DEFER 30 DAYS
2023-0183 C-2 UGC John T “J T” McDaniel 824, 830, 910 Dodson Ave County  4
City 8

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0184 R-1 O-1 Richard Pollard for RMP, LLC 2804, 2806, 2810 S. Hickory St.,1700 E. 28th St County 11
City 7

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0185 R-1 R-3 Infinite Industries, Inc. 2722 & 2724 Cannon Ave County 11
City 8

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0187 Pud Amendment Turner Homes, LLC 7239 McDade Rd (part), 8526 Rosada Dr (part of), 7413 Ooltewah Georgetown Rd (part) County 10
City 0

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0188 Lift/Amend Conditions Turner Homes, LLC 7239 McDade Rd, 7413 Ooltewah Georgetown Rd County 10
City 0

Application

Approve other

Approve/WC

2023-0189 R-1 C-2 Turner Homes, LLC 7239 McDade Road (pt) 7413 Ooltewah Georgetown Road County 10
City 0

Application

Deny

Approve part/ Deny other

MR
2023-0191
MR Change of Use City of Chattanooga/
Real Property
710 E. 12th Street County 4
City 8

Application

Withdrawn Withdrawn
AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS
A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE CITY OF LAKESITE ZONING
REGULATIONS FOR HOME OCCUPATIONS, COMMERCIAL LANDSCAPE
REQUIREMENTS, MIXED USE DISTRICT PROVISIONS, AND APPEALS
AND VARIANCES TO ESTABLISH A BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO ADOPT CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE,
PART II, CHAPTER 38, ZONING ORDINANCE

Approve

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

November 2023 - Subdivisions List

NOVEMBER – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2023-0040 Preliminary 64 Windhaven 104 018 County 10
City 0

Deny

SD2023-0046 Preliminary 204 Wellington 114 019 & 114 019.02 County
City

Defer

SD2023-0055 Variance 2 Hunter Family Trace 140 075 County 10
City 0

Approve

SD2023-0056 Final 43 London Woods 173 032 & 173 032.03 County 7
City 0

Approve

SD2023-0057 Preliminary 38 Faith View 114 062.01 County 10
City 0

Defer

SD2023-0058 Final 31 Whispering Ridge 041 159.04 County 1
City 0

Approve

SD2023-0059 Final 26 Wolf Farm 086 050.23 County 10
City 0

Approve

SD2023-0060 Preliminary/
Final
10 James Chambers Road Property 159N A 001 & 001.08 County 7
City 4

Approve

SD2023-0061 Preliminary 41 Maddox Square 159A D 001 County 7
City 4

Approve

SD2023-0062 Preliminary 49 Painted Ridge 099F E 013.02 & 099K J 001 County 2
City 1

Approve

SD2023-0063 Final 16 Farmstead Phase 2 092 059 County 3
City 3

Approve

October 2023 - Agenda & Zoning List

October Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

October Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

OCTOBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2023-0161 A-1 R-1 David Mayfield Of Mtn Pass Dev 8125 Bell Mill Rd County 9
City 0

Application

Withdrawn
2023-0162 C-2 UGC with conditions F Turney Thompson Sole Member CFB Properties, LLC Property in 2600 blk E Main St County 11
City 9

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0163 R-4 C-2 Fidel Fonseca and Kimberly A Wolf 1923 Hamill Rd County 3
City 3

Application

Deny

defer 30 days
MR 2023-0164 Mandatory Referral Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga/
Real Property/
Erika Robinson
2904 & 2906 Taylor St County 4
City 9

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2023-0165 Mandatory Referral Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga Real Property Department, c/o – Erika Robinson 2702 & 2704 N Chamberlain Ave County 4
City 9

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0167 Special Permit SWMH Clayton Homes of Hixson Attn: Steve Idol 6505 Cooley Rd County 9
City 0

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0168 R-1 R-T/Z with conditions Stone Creek Consulting LLC (c/o Allen Jones) Unaddressed Property in the 8500 blk of Chambers Rd County 7
City 4

Application

Withdrawn
2023-0169 R-2 R-T/Z Netia and Dion Dave 2425 12th Ave County 11
City 9

Application

Approve/WC

Approve

2023-0170 A-1 R-1 H.I.P. LLC 7038 Ooltewah Georgetown Rd County 10
City 0

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0171 R-1 R-4 w/conditions Asa Engineering and Consulting, Inc. 6010 Dayton Blvd County 2
City 1

Application

Deny

Approve/WC

2023-0172 C-2 UGC Maria Tomas 6925 Shallowford Rd County 10
City 6

Application

Deny

Withdrawn
2023-0173 R-5 R-2 Ingram, Gore & Associates, LLC C/O Joseph Ingram 9502 Oak St County 10
City 0

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0174 D-CX-12 D-CX-20 RV Market LLC Attn: Matt Phillips 1001 Market St County 4
City 7

Application

Approve

Approve/WC

2023-0175 PUD Residential Allen Jones, Stone Creek Consulting, LLC C-2 Portion of Unaddressed Property in 6600 blk of Middle Valley Rd County 3
City 3

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0176 Lift/Amend Conditions Ingram, Gore and Associates, LLC C/O Joseph Ingram 8417 Old Lee Hwy County 10
City 0

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, CHAPTER 38 ZONING ORDINANCE,
ARTICLE II, DEFINITIONS, XVI, DOWNTOWN FORM BASED CODE, DIVISION 1. INTRODUCTORY
PROVISIONS TO ADD A NEW FORM BASED CODE CONTEXT AREA AND ASSOCIATED FORM BASED
CODE ZONES, SECTION, 38-692 LEGAL REQUIREMENTS, SECTION 38-693 CONTEXT AREAS, SECTION
38-694 ZONES, AMEND DIVISION 3. RULES FOR ALL ZONES, SECTION 38-697 LOT TYPES, SEC. 38-698
MEASUREMENTS AND EXCEPTIONS, AND ADD NEW CONTEXT AREAS DIVISION 16. CHESTNUT
STREET AND ASSOCIATED ZONES

Approve/WC

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

October 2023 - Subdivisions List

OCTOBER – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2023-0045 2 Variance The Rock L6 022B A 002 County 1
City 0
Approve
SD2023-0046 204 Preliminary Wellington 114 019 & 114 019.02 County 10
City 0
Approve
SD2023-0047 286 Preliminary Wildflower Phase I 149I B 001 County 8
City 4
Approve
SD2023-0048 20 Final Thrasher Landing Phase 2 092 091.01 County 3
City 0
Approve
SD2023-0049 40 Preliminary Thrasher Landing Phase 3 092 091 County 3
City 0
Approve
SD2023-0050 12 Preliminary Kingston Woods 159J A 006 & 008 County 7
City 4
Approve
SD2023-0051 54 Final Stonewall Farms Villages 092 067 & 092 067.01 County 3
City 3
Approve
SD2023-0052 49 Final Flipper Bend Phase III 072 105.01 County 2
City 0
Approve
SD2023-0053 9 Preliminary/
Final
Edgestone portions of Phases 4 & 5 114 001.03 County 10
City 0
Approve
SD2023-0054 2 Variance Gaasbeek Trace 111M C 001.05 County 9
City 0
Deny
September 2023 - Agenda & Zoning List

September Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

September Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

SEPTEMBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2023-0139 A-1 R-1 Pepper Construction, Inc. C/O Ben Peppers 10319 London Ln and an unaddressed property in the 10300 blk of London Ln County 7

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

MR 2023-0140 Mandatory Referral Street Abandonment Lunard and Sharon J. Lewis Block ranges of closure: Unopened 1100 blk of W 53rd Street County 11,
City 7

Application

Deny

Deny

2023-0141 R-1 R-T/Z Shane Durkee 1812 Hickory Valley Rd County 10,
City 6

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0142 R-5 M-1 Rajkaldruv Inc Attn:Rajesh Patel 8911 & 8913 Bill Reed Rd County 10

Application

Deny

Deny

2023-0143 A-1 O-1  40×40 Construction Attn: Aaron Aho 6421 Ooltewah Georgetown Rd County 10

Application

Deny

Withdrawn
MR 2023-0144 Mandatory Referral Sewer Abandonment Pratt and Associates, LLC. Street block ranges of sewer easement:1000 blk of Lupton Dr. County 6,
City 2

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2023-0145 Mandatory Referral Lease Agreement City Of Chattanooga Unaddressed property in the 1000 blk of E 38th St. County 11,
City 8

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0146 C-2 /O-1 C-2 William Dickson 5468 Old Hixson Pike County 3,
City 3

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0147 R-1 C-2 Mark Kesser 506 & 508 Ashland Terrace County 6,
City 2

Application

Deny

Approve/WC

2023-0148 Special Permit Residential PUD Chattanooga Engineering Group 614 Ely Rd County 6,
City 2

Application

Deny

Approve/WC

2023-0149 A-1 & R-2A M-3 R. Steve Hunt 7731 Hixson Pike (Part) County 3

Application

Deny

Deny

2023-0151 R-2 & C-2 UGC Petra Moraczewski 809 Dodds Ave County 4,
City 9

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

MR 2023-0152 Mandatory Referral Future Road Widening Easement Petra Moraczewski Block ranges of closure: 800 blk of Dodds Ave County 4,
City 9

Application

Withdrawn Withdrawn
MR 2023-0153 Mandatory Referral Alley Abandonment RP Central, LLC. Block ranges of closure: alley off 2200 blk Rossville Ave County 11,
City 8

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0154 Amend Conditions Rivers Edge Developing, LLC. 8319 Roy Ln County 10

Application

Deny

Deny

2023-0155 Special-PUD Amendment Rivers Edge Developing, LLC. 8319 Roy Ln County 10

Application

Deny

Deny

2023-0156 C-2, R-3, R-4 W-N (New Zone) Tinker Ma LLC. 957 & 1200 Boynton Dr, 959 Gateway Ave, 1195, 1200, Unaddressed 1200 & 1300 blks of Grove St, 1201 Poplar St, 501 W 12th St, & 500 W MLK Blvd County 4,
City 7

Application

Approve/WM

Approve

2023-0157 M-1, UGC C-CX-9, C-CX-12, C-CIV-6, and C-PK Perimeter Properties Properties near the 2400 thru 2800 blks of Broad, Chestnut, Sydney Sts County 11, City 7

Application

Approve/WM

Approve/WC

MR 203-0158 Mandatory Referral Street Abandonment Jason Davis, Phaltless Unopened 2700 blk of Chickamauga Ave/Unopened 2800 blk Pennsylvania Ave County 4,
City 5

Application

Deny/Approve part

Approve

MR 2023-0159 Mandatory Referral Sewer Abandonment Hollingshead Materials, LLC 1300-1400 blk E 39th St County 11,
City 7

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0160 R-1 C-2 Cody Etling 6000 blk Hwy 58 County 9,
City 6

Application

Approve/WC

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2023-0058 C-1, R-2. R-1 C-3 Virindra Mosaphir 320 West Hills Dr County 11

Application

Approve

2023-0090 Special Permit – Airport Stolport Villages, LLC 1824 Crabtreet Rd & Unaddressed property in the 1700 Block of Thrasher Pike County 3

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0091 A-1, R-2A R-3, C-3 Stolport Villages, LLC 1824 Crabtreet Rd & Unaddressed property in the 1700 Block of Thrasher Pike County 3

Application

Deny/
Approve part/WC

Deny/
Approve
part/WC

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, CHAPTER 38 ZONING ORDINANCE, ARTICLE XVI, DOWNTOWN FORM BASED CODE, DIVISION 1. INTRODUCTORY PROVISIONS TO ADD A NEW FORM BASED CODE CONTEXT AREA AND ASSOCIATED FORM BASED CODE ZONES, SECTION, 38-692 LEGAL REQUIREMENTS, SECTION 38-693 CONTEXT AREAS, SECTION 38-694 ZONES, AMEND DIVISION 3. RULES FOR ALL ZONES, SECTION 38-697 LOT TYPES, SEC. 38-698 MEASUREMENTS AND
EXCEPTIONS, AND ADD NEW CONTEXT AREAS DIVISION 15. WESTSIDE AND ASSOCIATED ZONES

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, PART II, CHAPTER 38, ZONING ORDINANCE, ARTICLE XVI. DOWNTOWN CHATTANOOGA FORM BASED CODE, DIVISION 4. DOWNTOWN CORE, SECTION 38-702 D-CX: COMMERCIAL MIXED USE ZONE TO ADD ADDITIONAL MAXIMUM PERMITTED BUILDING HEIGHTS

Approve

PC MINUTES

TXT

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Eqpn4Vgqf0aA2ETEuz6BUH09uEjIn97X/view?usp=sharing

AUDIO

September 2023 - Subdivisions List

SEPTEMBER – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2023-0036 Preliminary Plat 182-215 Retreats at White Oak Phase II 114 086.01

Application

Defer

SD2023-0038 Final 13 McKenzie Farms PUD 114 084 County 9

Application

Approve

SD2023-0039 Variance 5 Beverly Lane Variance 025 017.04 County 2 Defer Deferred
SD2023-0040 Preliminary 64 Rivers Edge PUD 104 018 County 10

Application

Defer 30 days

SD2023-0041 Final 88 James Creek PUD Ph II 123 063 County 10

Application

Approve

SD2023-0042 Preliminary/ Final 9 Hiptown 091J A 033 County 3,
City 1

Application

Approve

SD2023-0043 Final 48 Black Creek Phase 14 165 001 County 6,
City 1

Application

Approve

SD2023-0044 Preliminary & Final Plat Edgestone Phase 2 114 084

Application

Approve

August 2023 - Agenda & Zoning List

August Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

August Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

AUGUST – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2023-0111 R-1 C-2 Jay Simpson 5026 Old Godsey Ln County 3
City 3

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0112 R-3 & R-T/Z UGC w/conds Residential Use Only Nathan Brown 1115 & 1117 East 14th Street unaddressed property in the 1100 blk East 14th St County 4
City 8

Application

Deny Applicant's Request & Approve Other

Approve Different W/C

MR 2023-0113 Mandatory Referral R-O-W Abandonment Robert Parks Alley parallel to 200 blk of N Bragg Ave County 11
City 0

Application

Deny

Approve

2023-0114 R-3 E-RM-3 Sam Koebley 217 Tremont St County 6
City 2

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2023-0115 Mandatory Referral R-O-W Abandonment Tyler Callihan Unnamed Street off 500 blk of Nye Cir County 6
City 1

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0116 R-1 R-3 David Fidati 1133 & 1137 Old Pineville Rd County 6
City 1

Application

Approve

Deny

2023-0117 Special Permit Residential PUD G. T. Issa Premier Homes 1619 Gray Rd County 7
City 4

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0118 R-2 C-2 Chambliss Bahner & Stophel Part of 1710 S Holtzclaw Ave County 11
City 8

Application

Deny Applicant's Request & Approve Other W/C

Approve Different W/C

2023-0119 R-4 C-2 Melissa Graveline 510 S Willow St County 4
City 9

Application

Deny

Approve W/C

MR 2023-0120 Mandatory Referral R-O-W Abandonment N & R Properties 7500 blk Overcup Oak Trl County 7
City 4

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0121 Lift Conditions Lyons Group Acquisitions, LLC 5431 Hixson Pike (part) County 3
City 3

Application

Approve Lifting Conditions 2-4 & Amend Condition 1

Approve W/C

2023-0122 R-2 R-3 Lyons Group Acquisitions, LLC 5100 blk Strickland Cir + 5400 Blk Old Hixson Pike County 3
City 3

Application

Deny

Approve W/C

2023-0123 Mandatory Referral R-O-W Abandonment Lyons Group Acquisitions, LLC 5101 blk Strickland Cir County 3
City 3

Application

Approve

Defer 30 days
2023-0125 R-1 UGC w/conds Residential Use Only Stone Creek Consulting Unaddressed 3100 blk of E 26th St County 11
City 9

Application

Deny Applicant's Request & Approve Other W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0126 R-2 UGC w/conds Residential Use Only Stone Creek Consulting 2910 Calhoun Ave County 11
City 8

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0127 R-1 R-3 & C-2 Stone Creek Consulting 3111 Kellys Ferry Rd County 11
City 1

Application

Deny

Approve W/C

2023-0128 R-2A/O-1 C-3 Ben Peppers 2001 Hollister Rd (part) County 2
City 0

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0129 M-2 R-3 Raun Swafford 2000 Dodson Ave County 4
City 9

Application

Approve

Approve W/C

2023-0130 C-2 C-3 w/ Conditions Collier Construction 2409, 2411, 2417, Unaddressed E Main St County 4
City 8

Application

Approve W/C

Defer 30 days
2023-0131 C-2 w/conds R-3 Raun Swafford 4000 blk Oakwood Dr County 4
City 3

Application

Approve

Withdrawn
2023-0132 R-2 M-1 Allied Metal Company/ Nelson M LLC 3320 & 3440 Lightfoot Mill Rd County 5
City 5

Application

Approve W/C

Defer 30 days
2023-0133 R-4 & R-1 w/conds C-2 w/conds Pointe Holdings, LLC 7283 Bonny Oaks Dr County 10
City 6

Application

Deny

Approve W/C

2023-0134 C-2 UGC David Fidati with Wise Construction 6011 Lee Hwy County 5
City 5

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0135 Special Permit Event Venue Stephen Bo Christison 6900 blk of Ramseytown Rd County 9
City 0

Application

Approve W/C

Defer 30 30 days
MR 2023-0136 R-O-W Abandonment Stephen Brady Unnamed ROW west of and parellel to 700-900 S. Greenwood County 4
City 9

Application

Deny

Approve

2023-0137 Lift Conditions Stephen Brady 1305, 1310 Anderson Ave, 793, 1001 S Greenwood Ave, 901 S Holtzclaw County 4
City 9

Application

Defer

Approve

2023-0138 Lift Conditions Stephen Brady 829 & 905 S Greenwood Ave, 1305 Anderson Ave County 4
City 9

Application

Defer

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2023-0110 A-1 R-1 Dellbert Skidmore Properties, LLC c/o Paul Teruya (MAP Engineers) 8209 Bell Mill Road County 9

Application

Deny

Deny

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE CITY OF CHATTANOOGA SUBDIVISION REGULATIONS ARTICLE 4. SUBDIVISION DESIGN STANDARDS

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMILTON COUNTY ZONING REGULATIONS TO AMEND ARTICLE II. DEFINITIONS, SHORT TERM VACATION RENTALS

Approve

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO
August 2023 - Subdivisions List

AUGUST – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2023-0032 Final 38 Sweet Briar Phase II 122 048.01 County 9
City 0

Approve

SD2023-0033 Final 30 The Inlet 050 002.01 & 050 002.46 County 1
City 0

Approve

SD2023-0034 Final 84 Hummingbird Village 170G A 004, 005, 006 County 8
City 0
Approve
SD2023-0035 Preliminary 133 East Brainerd Townhomes 171C D 003 & 005 County 7
City 0

Approve

SD2023-0036 Preliminary 34 Retreats at White Oak 114 086.01 County 9
City 0

Approve

SD2023-0037 Variance 4 Kesley Trail 150 016 & 150 016.02 County 10
City 0

Approve

July 2023 - Agenda & Zoning List

July Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

July Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

JULY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2023-0090 Special Permit for an Airport/
Landing Strip
Stolport Villages, LLC 1824 Crabtreet Rd & Unaddressed property in the 1700 Block of Thrasher Pike County 3
City 0

Application

Defer 60 days
2023-0091 A-1, R-2A R-3, C-3 Stolport Villages, LLC 1824 Crabtreet Rd & Unaddressed property in the 1700 Block of Thrasher Pike County 0
City 3

Application

Defer 60 days
2023-0098 R-2 R-T/Z Tower Construction – Calvin Ball 5217 Slayton Ave & an Unaddressed property in the 5200 blk of Slayton Ave County 11
City 7

Application

Approve W/C

2023-0100 R-2A, R-5, A-1 M-2 S. E. Investments GP and James Stephens (MAP Engineers) Two unaddressed properties in the 8900 blk of Highway 58 County 9
City 0

Application

Approve W/C

2023-0101 Special Permit – PUD Amendment  Vinod Javer & Mahesh Patel (MAP Engineers) 2510, 2512, & 2514 Will Kelley Road County 7
City 4

Application

Approve

2023-0103 O-1 w/ Conditions C-2 Karin Jooma 6143 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road County 10
City 0

Application

Deny

MR 2023-0105 Acqisition City of Chattanooga/Real Property 4536 Highway 58 County 5
City 5

Application

Approve

2023-0107 R-2A C-2 Christopher Beason 11303 Apison Pike County 7
City 0

Application

Approve W/C

2023-0108 Special Permit – PUD Amendment Pratt Land & Development Co., LLC Double Play Drive (Multiple) County 7
City 4

Application

Approve

2023-0109 M-2 w/ Conditions A-1, R-2A, & C-2 Eric Kaehr 9098 E. Brainerd Road County 7
City 0

Application

Approve

2023-0110 A-1 R-1 Dellbert Skidmore Properties, LLC c/o Paul Teruya (MAP Engineers) 8209 Bell Mill Road County 9
City 0

Application

Defer 30 days
OLD BUSINESS
AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE CITY OF CHATTANOOGA
ZONING REGULATIONS TO AMEND CHAPTER 38 ZONING,
ARTICLE II. DEFINITIONS, ARTICLE IV. GENERAL
REGULATIONS, AND ARTICLE III, DIVISION 27.
USES REQUIRING SHORT TERM
VACATION RENTAL CERTIFICATES

0 0

Approve

Approve

AN RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE TOWN OF LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN ZONING REGULATIONS TO ADD A NEW CHAPTER TO THE LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN ZONING ORDINANCE, RELATIVE TO SIGN REGULATIONS

Approve

Approve

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

July 2023 - Subdivisions List

JULY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2023-0022 Final 71 Engel Park 171I B 001.02 City 4
County 7

Approve

SD2023-0023 Final 121 Bayview 104 087 & 104 087.01 City 0
County 10

Approve

Approve

SD2023-0024 Preliminary 68 Hawks Landing 161 021, 161 027.03, & .06 City 0
County 7

Approve

Approve

SD2023-0025 Final 95 The Pomeroy 159O A 047, 050, 051 & 051.01 City 4
County 7

Approve

Approve

SD2023-0026 Final 6 Mercedes 158I F 013 City 6
County 8

Approve

Approve

SD2023-0027 Preliminary 15 Flipper Bend Phase IV 072 105.01 City 6
County 8

Approve

Approve

SD2023-0028 Preliminary 64 Rivers Edge 104 018 City 0
County 10
Withdrawn Withdrawn
SD2023-0029 Final 2 Mossy Farm Trail 094 094.01 City 0
County 9

Deny

Approve

SD2023-0030 Preliminary 9 Holly Hills 8 Lot 149F B 001 & 020.01 City 0
County 7

Approve

Approve

SD2023-0031 Final 19 The Grove on Providence Phase II 114 092.01 City 0
County 10

Approve

Approve

June 2023 - Agenda & Zoning List

June Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

June Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

JUNE – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2023-0072 R-5 A-1 Gregg Shadel 6808 & 6814 Ramsey Town Rd (R-1 part) County 9

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0073 U-RA-3 U-RM-3 Wise Construction 811-817 Palmetto St & unaddressed property in 800 blk of Palmetto St County 4,
City 8

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0074 Special Pemit SWMH Grady Keasler 8538 W Crabtree Rd County 3

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0075 R-1 R-T/Z Tower Construction – Calvin Ball 1111 N Hawthorne St & Unaddressed 1100 blk N Hawthorne St County 4,
City 8

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0076 Special Pemit SWMH Thomas Fisher 16015 Lakewood Dr County 1

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0077 Special Permit SWMH Preston Reavley 133 Gothard St County 1

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0078 R-1 R-3 w/ Conditions Stone Creek Consulting 2404 Elmendorf St County 4,
City 9

Application

Deny

Approve

2023-0080 R-1 O-1 Rocky Chambers 8434 East Brainerd Rd County 7,
City 4

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0081 R-1 O-1 Rocky Chambers 8512 East Brainerd Rd County 7,
City 4

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0082 R-2 R-T/Z Stone Creek Consulting 2163 & 2155 W Shepherd Rd County 5,
City 6

Application

Deny

Approve

2023-0083 R-1/R-3 UGC Collier Construction 73 Shallowford Rd & 2 properties in 200 blk Obey St County 5,
City 9

Application

Deny/
Approve part

Approve W/C

2023-0084 M-1 R-T/Z Collier Construction 307 W. 42nd St County 11,
City 7

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0085 M-1 UGC Stone Creek Consulting Unaddressed Property in 2800 blk Dodds Ave County 11,
City 7

Application

Deny/
Approve part

Approve

2023-0086 R-1 R-T/Z Stone Creek Consulting 2706 Dodds Ave, 2767 E 28th St, & an Unaddressed parcel in the 2700 Block of E. 28th Street County 11,
City 9

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0087 R-5 A-1 Franklin Architects 1437 Arapaho Dr County 1

Application

Withdrawn Withdrawn
2023-0088 R-1 C-2 Ingram, Gore & Associates 8220 Apison Pike County 10,
City 4

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

MR 2023-0089 Sewer Easement Abandonment ECC Rental UG TNAMC LP 2200 blk Gunbarrel Rd County 8,
City 4

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0092 R-1 RT-1 Rocky Chambers 1808 Jenkins Rd County 7,
City 4

Application

Deny

Deny

2023-0093 M-1 C-3 w/ Conditions Rocky Chambers 210 & 308 W 47th St County 11,
City 7

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0094 R-2 O-1 Christi Homar 1812 S Hawthorne  St County 11,
City 8

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0095 R-2 UGC Christi Homar Unaddressed Property  in 1700 blk S Hawthorne St County 11,
City 8

Application

Deny/
Approve part

Deny/
Approve part

2023-0096 R-3 & R-4 C-2 Jessica West 4615 Hixson Pike County 3,
City 2

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0097 R-1 R-3 Jessica West Unaddressed Property in the 1400 Blk O’Neal Rd County 3,
City 2

Application

Withdrawn Withdrawn
OLD BUSINESS
PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

June 2023 - Subdivisions List

JUNE – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2023-0020 Final 17 Royal Oaks Hills 10600 blk of Highway 58

Approve

SD2023-0021 Preliminary Plat 1-183 Morgan Farms 10444 Ooltewah Georgetown Road

Approve

May 2023 - Agenda & Zoning List

May Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

May Planning Commission Packet

MAY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
MR 2023-0061 R-O-W Abandonment Dilliard Parnterhsip Unnamed ROW in 4700 blk Shallowford Rd City 5
County 5

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0062 R-1 UGC Sansbury Mellon LTD CO 907 Arlington Ave; 911, 915, 919 Taylort St City 8
County 4

Application

Deny UGC Request & Approve R-3 W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0063 R-3 Temporary R-3 Permanent CHCRPA 5619 Clark Rd City 6
County 9

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0064 A-1 R-1 Shane Lloyd 7367 Hixson Pike & 7758 Evan Way City 0
County 3

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0065 R-2 UGC with Conditions Stone Creek Consulting 2519 Bailey Ave City 9
County 4

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0066 R-3 UGC with Conditions Stone Creek Consulting 1130 E 14th St City 8
County 4

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0067 M-2, R-3 C-2 Campbell Lewis 1108 McCallie Ave & unaddressed 1100 blk Duncan Ave City 8
County 4

Application

Deny Request & Approve Other W/C

Approve Different W/C

2023-0068 Lift/Amend Conditions Alton Rogers & Charla Shamblin/MAP Engineers 5200 blk of Hunter Rd City 6
County 9

Application

Deny Request & Approve Other W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0069 R-1 R-3 Jae Y & Gennie K Lee/MAP Engineers 6700 blk East Brainerd Rd City 6
County 8

Application

Deny

Approve Different W/C

MR 2023-0070 R-O-W Abandonment Berry Engineers LLC Unopened 3400 blk of Ohls Ave City 7
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2023-0071 R-O-W Abandonment Berry Engineers LLC Unopened alley in 400 blk of W 35th St City 7
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2023-0045 R-2A/O-1 C-3 Ben Peppers 2001 Hollister Rd City 0
County 2

Deny Request & Approve Other W/C

Deny

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

May 2023 - Subdivisions List

MAY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2023-0014 Preliminary 42 Min Tom 149A C 002 City 4
County 8

Approve

SD2023-0015 Preliminary 36 Knole Park 105 042 & 105 042.01 City 0
County 7

Approve

SD2023-0016 Preliminary 195 Hamilton Lakes 077 010.07 City 0
County 9

Approve

SD2023-0017 Final 9 Prairie Pass Phase VI 161 114.09 City 0
County 7

Approve

SD2023-0018 Preliminary 95 Middle Valley Phase I 092 092 & 092 081 City 0
County 3

Approve

SD2023-0019 Final 44 London Woods Phase 1 173 032 & 173 032.03 City 0
County 7

Approve

April 2023 - Agenda & Zoning List

April Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

April Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

APRIL – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2023-0034 M-1 R-RV-6/R-RF-6 Beacon Acquisitions 706 & 710 Manufacturers Rd City 1
County 6

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0035 Special Permit Special Events Venue Tara Plumlee 8168 Bell Mill Rd City 0
County 9

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0036 Special Permit Special Events Venue Tara Plumlee 8212 Bell Mill Rd City 0
County 9

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0037 R-1 M-2 Pierce Hardy Limited Partnership 2844 Eblen Dr City 6
County 5

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0038 R-2 UGC w/conds Stone Creek Consulting, LLC Unaddressed Property 1700 blk Mulberry St City 8
County 11

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

MR 2023-0039 R-O-W Abandonment Chattanooga Neighborhood Ent. 2500 blk Chamberlain Ave (pt) City 9
County 4

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0040 R-2 C-2 Lyle Finley RevocableTrust 4980 Lillie Ln City 4
County 10

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0041 M-1 C-2 Jay Floyd Ragan Smith 2001 Riverside Dr City 8
County 4

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0042 R-5 R-3 Robert Scott 11305 Blair Rd City 0
County 10

Application

Deny

Approve

2023-0043 R-3 R-4 Michael Bridges 850 Oak St City 8
County 4

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0044 Special Permit Single Wide Manufactured Home Jim Franklin 2430 Suck Creek Rd City 0
County 2

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0045 R-2A/O-1 C-3 Colin Johnson, PE 2001 Hollister Rd City 0
County 2

Application

Approve/WC

defer 30 days
MR 2023-0046 R-O-W Abandonment RP Central Ave, LLC Unnamed Alley in the 2200 blk of April St City 8
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0047 R-2A A-1 Hutton Development 8803 N Hickory Valley Rd City 0
County 9

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0048 R-1 R-T/Z Marvin & Alicia Davis 736 Belle Vista Ave City 9
County 5

Application

Withdrawn Withdrawn
2023-0049 M-1 R-3 Charles Ford 2701 Benton Ave City 8
County 4

Application

Deny

Approve

2023-0050 R-2A C-2 /R-3 w/ Conditions St Albans Episcopal/
Rev. Hartman
7514 Hixson Pike City 0
County 3

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0051 R-1 M-1 319 January LLC/Alex Spears 5910 Shaw ave & 5900 blk Shaw Ave City 6
County 5

Application

Deny/Approve part

Approve

MR 2023-0052 MR Public Property Acquisition City of Chattanooga/
Real Prop/
Gail Hart
1000 blk E 38th St City 8
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0053 A-1 R-T/Z Rocky Chambers 8833 Kelso Ln City 0
County 7

Application

Deny

Deny
2023-0054 R-2 & R-5 M-1 w/ Conditions Steward Advanced Materials 1204, 1208, 1214 & 1216 E 35th St Pl City 7
County 11

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

MR 2023-0055 R-O-W Abandonment Steward Advanced Materials Unopened alley in 3500 blk Brannon Ave City 7
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0056 R-1 C-2 w/ Conditions Aventine Development Corp, LLC 1115 Morris Ln & 8606 E Brainerd Rd City 4
County 7

Application

Withdrawn Withdrawn
2023-0057 R-1 UGC Jorge Arellano 1013 S Greenwood Ave City 8
County 4

Application

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2023-0058 C-1, R-2. R-1 C-3 Virindra Mosaphir 320 West Hills Dr City 0
County 11

Application

Approve/WC

defer til Sept 2023
2023-0059 O-1 M-2 Stone Creek Consulting 6100 Ooltewah Georgetown Rd City 0
County 10

Application

Deny

Deny

2023-0060 Special Permit Residential PUD Amendment Georgetown Villas, LLC/Mike Price MAP 9012, 9016, 918 & Unaddressed Radoe Rd City 0
County 10

Application

Approve/WC

Withdrawn
OLD BUSINESS
2022-0262 City 6
County 10

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0263 City 6
County 10

Application

Approve

Approve

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE CITY OF CHATTANOOGA ZONING REGULATIONS TO AMEND CHAPTER 38 ZONING, ARTICLE III, DIVISION 27. USES REQUIRING SHORT TERM
VACATION RENTAL CERTIFICATES AND TO AMEND ARTICLE XVI. FORM BASED CODE FOR CITATION CLARIFICATION

Approve

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO ADOPT THE MOUNTAIN CREEK CORRIDOR STUDY – 3.24.23

Approve

Approve

STAFF UPDATES
PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

April 2023 - Subdivisions List

APRIL – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2023-0012 Final Plat Lots 87-94, 120, 121 & 132-136 Flipper Bend Phase III Roberts Mill Rd (Tax Map 072-105.01) City 0
County 2

Approve

SD2023-0012 Preliminary Plat Lots 34-35A Holly Hills Subdvision 7900, 7904 Holly Hills Dr City 4
County 7

Approve

March 2023 - Agenda & Zoning List

March Planning Commission Agenda (FINAL)

March Planning Commission Packet (FINAL)

MARCH – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2023-0027 C-2 UGC Andrew Hansinger 821 E. Main Street City 8
County 11

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

MR 2023-0029 Acquisition City of Chattanooga Wastewater Department – Mark Heinzer 6000 Cornelison Road City 6
County 8

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2023-0030 Sewer Easement Abandonment Angel Franky Martinez 1817 Ridgewood Drive City 9
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0031 Lift/Amend Conditions Andrew Hodgson, Esq., Husch Blackwell LLP 3734, 3800, 3904, 3914 St. Elmo Avenue City 7
County 11

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

MR 2023-0032 R-O-W Abandonment Andrew Hodgson, Esq., Husch Blackwell LLP 3800-3900 Block of St. Elmo Avenue City 7
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0033 R-1 & R-2 C-3 with conditions Collier Construction 2406 E. 19th Street and 1902 S. Watkins City 9
County 11

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

OLD BUSINESS
2022-0262 City 6
County 10

Application

Defer 30 days

defer 30 days
2022-0263 City 6
County 10

Application

Defer 30 days

defer 30 days
2022-0264 City 1
County 11

Application

Defer 30 days

Withdrawn
AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS
A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMILTON COUNTY
ZONING REGULATIONS TO AMEND ARTICLE II.
DEFINITIONS, SHORT TERM VACATION RENTALS, AMEND
ARTICLE IV, SHORT TERM VACATION RENTALS AS A
PERMITTED USE BY THE ISSUANCE OF A SHORT TERM
VACATION RENTAL CERTIFICATE, AND AMEND ARTICLE
VI. EXCEPTIONS, TO DELETE SPECIAL EXCEPTIONS
PERMIT OF SHORT TERM VACATION RENTAL BY PLANNING COMMISSION

Approve

Approve

STAFF UPDATES
PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

March 2023 - Subdivisions List

MARCH – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2023-0008 Preliminary Plat 1-90 Serenity Cove Subdivision 11402 Armstrong Road

Approve Preliminary Plat

Approve

SD2023-0009 Preliminary Plat 15-34 The Farm At Clift Mill Phase III 830 Equestrian Drive

Approve Final Plat

Approve

SD2023-0010 Preliminary Plat 45-88 Edgestone Subdivision Phase 4 & 5 7503 McDaniel Lane

Approve Preliminary Plat

Approve

SD2023-0011 Preliminary Plat 1-53 Mowbray Pike Subdivision 2600 thru 3000 blocks Mowbray Pike

Approve Preliminary Plat

Approve

February 2023 - Agenda & Zoning List

February Planning Commission Agenda

February Planning Commission Packet

FEBRUARY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2023-0011 R-2 UGC Stone Creek Consulting – Allen Jones 5103 Central Ave City 7,
County 11

Application

Deny

Approve W/C

2023-0019 R-1 R-2 Sansbury Melton, LTC CO 1414 E 49th St City 7,
County 11

Application

Deny

Deny

2023-0020 R-1 R-T/Z Stone Creek Consulting – Allen Jones 7368, 7376, 7384, 7390 Old Cleveland Pk City 6,
County 10

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0022 R-1 R-4 EA Homes, LP 7621 Goodwin Road City 4,
County 8

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0023 PUD Amendment EA Homes, LP 7555 & 7621 Goodwin Road City 4,
County 8

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0024 UGC (pre 08/30/2022) UGC (post 08/30/2022) Urban Realty Partners LLC 1601 S. Holtzclaw City 8,
County 11

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0025 A-1 & C-2 R-T/Z ASA Engineering & Consulting, LLC 8812 & 8816 E. Brainerd Road County 7

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0026 R-5 R-3MD Grant Ellis 335 Browns Ferry Road City 1,
County 11

Application

Approve

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2022-0262 C-2 UGC Thornill Management Group 7707 Lee Hwy City 6,
County 10

Defer 30 Days

Defer 30 Days
2022-0263 R-1 & C-2 UGC Thornill Management Group 7717 Lee Hwy City 6,
County 10

Defer 30 Days

Defer 30 Days
2022-0264 R-3 & C-2 UGC Thornill Management Group 3655 Cummings Hwy City 1,
County 11

Defer 30 Days

Defer 30 Days
PLAN OF SERVICES
Report on Plan of Service for City of Chattanooga Proposed 5619 Clark Road Annexation Area Tax Map 121A-E-004

Select

5619 Clark Rd Annexation

Select

STAFF UPDATES
SHEPHERD
COMMUNITY STUDY

Select

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS
A RESOLUTION ADOPTING THE WRITTEN REPORT
OF THE CHATTANOOGA-HAMILTON COUNTY REGIONAL PLANNING AGENCY STAFF REGARDING THE REASONABLENESS OF THE SCOPE OF SERVICES TO BE PROVIDED AND THE TIMING OF SUCH SERVICES, AS REQUIRED BY T.C.A. § 6-51-102(b) FOR TP CHATTANOOGA PROPERTY, LLC, 5619 CLARK ROAD, TAX MAP AND PARCEL NO. lllA-E-004

Approve

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

February 2023 - Subdivisions List

FEBRUARY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2023-0005 Preliminary 57 Shadow Cove Lots 1-26 598 Firetower Rd County 10

Approve

Approve

SD2023-0006 Preliminary 7 Damascus Subdivision – Lots 1-7 1811 Terrie Lynn Dr City 4
County 4

Approve

Approve

SD2023-0007 Preliminary 77 Peckinpaugh Subdivision Lots 1-77 4541 Peckinpaugh Dr City 5
County 4

Approve

Approve

January 2023 - Agenda & Zoning List

January Planning Commission Agenda

January Planning Commission Packet

JANUARY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2023-0001 R-1 R-2 Patrick Dugan 613 N. Holly Street City 8
County 4

Application

Withdrawn Withdrawn
2023-0003 R-1 & R-5 R-T/Z Geoff Hurdle 8454, 8460, 8510 Chambers Road City 4
County 7

Application

Deny

Withdrawn
MR 2023-0004 Surplus Property Gail Hart/City of Chattanooga 808 Palmetto Street t City 8
County 4

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2023-0005 Sewer Easement Abandonment EA Homes, LP 7500 block Pinewood Dr. City 4
County 8

Application

Approve

Approve

2023-0006 R-4 U-CX-3 Nina Terrell 930 Oak Street City 8
County 4

Application

Withdrawn Withdrawn
2023-0007 Planned Unit Development Rashad Jennings 3525 Garner Road City 5
County 5

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0008 R-2 UGC Stone Creek Consulting, LLC  1800 Blk of Watauga Street City 8
County 11

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0009 R-2 UGC Stone Creek Consulting, LLC 2003 S. Beech Street City 8
County 11

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0010 R-1 R-T/Z Stone Creek Consulting, LLC 2109 Raulston Street City 8
County 4

Application

Deny

Deny

2023-0012 R-2 UGC Stone Creek Consulting, LLC 2209 Bailey Avenue City 9
County 4

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0013 R-2 & C-5 UGC Stone Creek Consulting, LLC 1913 & 1915 S. Kelley Street City 8
County 11

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0014 R-3, UGC, & C-3 w/ Conditions C-3 w/ Conditions Stone Creek Consulting, LLC 2600 Blk of Williams Street, 2600 Blk of Cowart Street, 200 Blk of W. 27th Street City 7
County 11

Application

DENY C-3 CENTRAL BUSINESS ZONE WITH CONDITIONS AND APPROVE UGC URBAN GENERAL COMMERCIAL ZONE WITH CONDITIONS

Approve different zone W/C

2023-0015 Lift Conditions Aventine Development Services Corporation – Chad Hagle 5965, 5979, 5993 Highway 153 City 3
County 2

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0016 R-1 R-T/Z Comfort Home Builders c/o Ingram Gore & Associates 2341 Jenkins Road City 4
County 7

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0017 R-1, R-4, and RT-1 w/ Conditions RT-1 w/ Conditions Richard Wayne McCoy 1514 Shelby Circle, 6340 Middle Valley Road and two unaddressed paracesl in the 6300 Blk of Middle Valley Road City 3
County 3

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2023-0018 R-2 UGC Vinicio J. Liriano 1605 Dodds Avenue City 9
County 11

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

OLD BUSINESS
2022-0234 A-1 O-1 Griffith Excavation & Underground, Dakota Griffith 8229 & 0 Middle Valley Road County 3

Application

DEFERRAL UPDATE W/C

DEFERRAL UPDATE W/C

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS
A Resolution to Amend the Chattanooga Zoning Ordinance to Add a New Section to Section 38-541 to Establish Legal Non-Conforming Protection to Existing Two-Family Dwellings in the R-1 Residential Zone that was Lost Due to a Loss of Power for more than 100 Days

View

Approve

A Resolution to Amend the Hamilton County Zoning Regulations to Amend Article VI. Exceptions, Section 101. Use Exceptions to Clarifying the Renting of Rooms

View

Approve

A Resolution to Amend the Chattanooga Zoning Ordinance Part II, Chapter 38, Zoning Ordinance Article V. Zone Regulations Division 13. C-2 Convenience Commercial Zone and Division 29. Off-Street Parking and Loading Space Requirements

View

Approve

STAFF UPDATES
Mountain Creek Road Corridor Study, Dated January 9, 2022

View

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

January 2023 - Subdivisions List

JANUARY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2022-0052 Preliminary Plat 379 Rivers Edge Subdivision 1200 Judd Rd

Defer 30 Days

Approve

SD2023-0001 Preliminary 26 Wolfe Farms Lots 1-26 9200 Block Snow Hill Road (086-050.23)

Approve

Approve

SD2023-0002 Final 33 James Creek Phase 1 – Lots 34-67 6725 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road (part)

Approve

Approve

SD2023-0003 Final 77 Pinewood Residential Lots 1-77 7531 Pinewood Drive

Approve

Approve

SD2023-0004 Preliminary 9 Legacy Subdivision Lots 1-9 7503 Igou Gap Road

Approve

Approve

Need to find a previous case not listed here?

Click on the button below to search the archives by year.

Go to Planning Commission Meetings Archives